DermView

 

Privacy Policy

DermView collects some Personal Data from it's Users.

1. Introduction and Scope

We know that your privacy is important to you especially when it comes to matters concerning your health. This notice explains how we collect and use your information, who we share it with and your legal rights.

 

This notice applies our use of your information in connection with all our website, domains, apps, and to our provision of a secure cloud-based platform for teledermatology utilising high definition photographic hardware that connects GPs and consultant dermatologists with patients enabling the patient to get a rapid and accurate diagnosis from Ireland’s leading consultants (the “Services”).

2. Who we are

DermView Limited (“DermView”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is the provider of the Services and is data controller for your information.

DermView is a company incorporated under the laws of Ireland with company number 638221 and registered office at Suite 16, The Hyde Building, The Park, Carrickmines, Dublin 18, Co. Dublin, Ireland

3. Who this notice applies to

We collect and process information  relating individuals using the Services, including patients and GPs (and other referring healthcare professionals such as nurses, primary care clinicians and hospital medical staff) (collectively “Healthcare Professionals”).

4. Information we collect and how we get it

In the course of providing the Services, we collect or receive information in different ways and relating to various groups of individuals, including:

​Patients

We collect and use information relating to you. This information may include information relating to your health and clinical history as well as images taken by your Healthcare Professional. This information is provided to us by you or your Healthcare Professional. We will also collect and use information you provide to set up your account. This information may include your name, date of birth, address, mobile phone number and email address. We will also collect payment information as part of our administrative, financial and operational process.


Healthcare Professionals

We collect and use information relating to you. This information may include your name, job title, email address, employing organisation and mobile phone number. We will also collect information about patients from you and you should try to limit the personal information you give us to what you think is necessary for us to provide the Services. 

If you visit any of our websites or use our apps, we will collect certain information relating to you. Generally, unless you submit information to us, such as via an online form, we only collect technical and device-related information from your use of our website and apps.

5. How we use this Information

We use this information for the purposes described below. 

​Providing the Services

We process your information (including your health information) as necessary to provide the Services requested. For example, we collect information from you (or from your Healthcare Professional) in order to share this with our consultants to allow them to carry out their diagnosis. We also store this information on our platform so you (and your Healthcare Professional) can access your results and other information.


Account setup and Payment

We process your information in order to set up a profile for you on our platform and as part of our administrative, financial and operational processes, such as taking payment, issuing invoices, etc. where you pay for the Service directly. 


Service Improvement

We process your information in order to improve our Services and for business planning purposes. For example, we may process information about how you use our Services in order to troubleshoot technical issues, predict service level demands and understand the features of the Services that are most popular.  


Safety and Security

We process your information as necessary to ensure we offer safe and secure Services, including to detect and prevent fraudulent and other illegal behaviour. 


Legal and Regulatory

We process your information as required for compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations. For example, we may need to share information with regulatory bodies or law enforcement.


Marketing

We may send you updates, invites and marketing materials relating to the Services. If we do so, we will also collect information on your interaction with such communications. 

6. Health Information

If you are a patient, due to the nature of the Services we provide, it is necessary that we process data concerning your health and medical history. To avail of the Services, you will be requested to provide a focussed dermatological clinical history as well as images taken by your Healthcare Professional. Such data shall only be processed based on your explicit consent. Your Healthcare Professional will ask for the consent when necessary and you can withdraw the consent at any time. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us via the contact details at the bottom of this notice.

7. Our Legal Basis

In order to collect, use, share, and otherwise process your information for the purposes described in this notice, we rely on a number of legal bases, some of which are mentioned above, including where:

  • necessary to perform a contract we have with you, and to provide the Services;

  • you have consented to the processing (in which case you may withdraw your consent at any time); 

  • necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation;

  • necessary to protect your vital interests, or those of others;

  • necessary in the public interest; 

  • necessary for the purposes of DermView’s or a third party’s legitimate interests, for example for marketing, improving or developing the Services and keeping the Services safe and secure, provided that those interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms;

In addition to the above, when processing your health information (as described at section 6 above), we rely on your explicit consent as a legal basis for the processing.  

8. Sharing your Information

In the course of providing the Services, we share information with various third parties such as regulators (for example the Health Products Regulatory Authority or the Irish Data Protection Commission) or our service providers.  

We do this based upon the legal bases and exceptions mentioned in section 7 of this notice.

​Providing the Services

If you are a patient, we may share the information provided by you with a member of our consultant panel in order to provide the Services. We will share the results of your consultation with your Healthcare Professional. 


Keeping our Services safe and Secure

We use your information in certain instances as necessary to pursue our and your legitimate interests of keeping some of our Services, such as our domains, websites, apps, offices and events, safe and secure. For example, we collect IP addresses and process log files to ensure our website and apps are not subject to fraudulent access.


Providing, Improving and developing the Services

We use your information as necessary to pursue our legitimate interests in tailoring and improving our Services. 


Legal and Safety reasons

We may retain, preserve, or share your information if we have a good-faith belief that it is reasonably necessary to (a) respond, based on applicable law, to a legal request (e.g., a subpoena, search warrant, court order, or other request from government or law enforcement); (b) detect, investigate, prevent, and address fraud and other illegal activity, security, or technical issues; (c) protect our rights, property, or safety; (d) enforce any contracts we have with you; (e) prevent physical injury or other harm to any person or entity, including you and members of the public; (f) for regulatory compliance and investigations.


Service Providers

We may share your personal information to help us provide our services and communicate with you. Categories of service providers include IT software and hosting providers and records-storage companies. Where such third parties are processors, these third parties are contractually required to use it only to provide their service to us and are contractually barred from using it for their own purposes.


Business re-organisation

In instances where our business is subject to a re-organization, such as a merger or acquisition of some or all of its assets, we may, in accordance with our legitimate interests, need to share information in the course of the transaction. In such circumstances, your information may be disclosed, where permitted by applicable law, in connection with a corporate restructuring, sale, or assignment of assets, merger, or other changes of control or financial status of DermView.

9. Data Transfers

In certain cases, we need to transfer your information to recipients outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), such as where it is necessary to provide legal services to our client and to perform our Terms of Engagement.

Where we transfer your information, we do so in accordance with EU data protection law. We only transfer personal information to these countries when it is necessary for the services we provide you, or it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or subject to safeguards that assure the protection of your information. We may rely on different legal mechanisms to ensure the transfer is lawful. If the recipient is in a country that is not deemed ‘adequate’ by the European Commission, we may enter into the ‘standard contractual clauses’ with the recipient. These are contracts that contain standard commitments approved by the EU Commission protecting the privacy and security of the information transferred. For recipients in the United States, we may alternatively rely on the EU-US Privacy Shield if such recipients are certified to receive your information under the Privacy Shield Program.

Please note that the privacy protections and the rights of authorities to access your information in some of these countries may not be the same as in your home country. We will only transfer information as permitted by law. 

For further information, including obtaining a copy of the documents used to protect your information, please contact us on info@dermview.ie.

10. Retention

We may retain your information for as long as necessary in light of the purposes set out in this notice, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements and, where required for DermView to assert or defend against legal claims, until the end of the relevant retention period or until the claims in question have been settled. 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. 

11. Your Rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your information that we process. To exercise these rights, please contact us at info@dermview.ie.

While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in specific circumstances. We describe these rights below. 

​Access

You have the right to request access to your information that we control. 


​Data Portability

You have the right to request that some of your personal information that you initially provided to us is returned to you or another controller in a commonly used machine readable format.

​Rectify, Restrict and Delete

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information or to rectify or delete your information. Please note that despite a deletion request, we may continue to process your information if we have a legal basis to do so. 

​Object

If we process your information based on our legitimate interests explained above, or in the public interest, you can object in certain circumstances. In such cases, where legally required to do so, will cease processing your information unless we have compelling legitimate grounds to continue processing or where it is needed for legal reasons. Where we use your data for direct marketing, you can always object using the unsubscribe link in such communications or by contacting us at info@dermview.ie.

​Withdraw Consent

Where you have previously provided your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your information at any time. For example, you can withdraw your consent to email marketing by using the unsubscribe link in such communications or contacting us at info@dermview.ie.  In certain cases, we may continue to process your information after you have withdrawn consent if we have a legal basis to do so or if your withdrawal of consent was limited to certain processing activities.

​Complain

You have the right to submit a complaint about our use of your information with your local supervisory authority or DermView’s supervisory authority, the Irish Data Protection Commission.

12. Third Party Services

Our websites, domains and apps may contain links to other websites and services, which are managed and controlled by third parties. Please note that this notice does not apply in those cases and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such third parties. 

13. Amending the Notice

From time to time, we may amend this notice. This might happen, for example, where we make changes to the Services. If we make material changes to the notice, we will take steps to notify you, such as by posting a notice on our website. The notice was last updated at the date indicated further below.

14. Contact Us

If you want to exercise you rights (described above), or if you have any questions about this notice, please contact us as follows:

DermView Address
Our Address

Contact Us

by Post

DermView Email
Email

Email us at

info@dermview.ie

DermView freephone
Free Phone

Have a question?
1800 911 665